Emergency landing page follow up 2018-08-10T09:02:25+00:00

Current status Lombok

We would like to update you that on 09 August 2018 an earthquake took place north east of Mataram (6.2 SR). A Tsunami warning was issued but lifted quite swiftly after, no Tsunami took place. After shocks have continued over yesterday, and earlier today. At current, Gili Meno, Trawangan and Air are being evacuated.

Chronological information on Lombok earthquake

29 July 2018
Earthquake occurred at 6:47 local time with 6.4 magnitude for 10-20 seconds. Hundreds of smaller aftershocks occurred.
Rinjani hiking is closed. Airport is open and operational.

30 July – 04 August 2018
Small aftershocks still occurred.
Rinjani hiking remains closed. Airport opens and operational.

05 August 2018
Earthquake occurred at 18:46 local time with 7 magnitude. Tsunami warning was issued and swiftly lifted afterwards.
Rinjani hiking remains closed. Airport is open and operational. Local boat and fast boat do not operate.

06 – 08 August 2018 
Small aftershocks occurred. Some boats operate for evacuation from Gili islands.
Rinjani hiking remains closed. Airport is open and operational.

09 August 2018
Earthquake occured at 13:25 local time with 6.2 magnitude.
Rinjani hiking remains closed. Airport is open and operational.

What can you do?

Please assist us in informing any upcoming arrival or departure schedule changes by phone/whatsapp on our emergency numbers (mentioned below) or email them to client.indonesia@happytrailsasia.com. Furthermore, please kindly inform pax to always go to the airport, to avoid them being registered as a no-show.

Emergency number
Phone: +62 (0) 361 288194

Current status Mt.Agung

We are happy to inform you that as per Saturday 10th February 2018 the Volcanology and Geological Disaster Mitigation Center (PVMBG) has lowered the alert status of Mount Agung from the highest level Awas (Level 4) to Siaga (Level 3) making an eruption less imminent. Furthermore, with this reducing the exclusion zone from 6 kilometers to 4 km from the crater.  This was done after careful analysis and a significant decline in tremors and ash production by the volcano

This change has no impact on tours and/or services, which operate as usual excluding: Tegalwaja river rafting and the Mount Agung climb, these remain closed for the time being.

Bali’s Ngruah Rai International Airport, Lombok International Airport and Surabaya International Airport are operational and have been for the past months.

We hope this information assists you to inform your travelers effectively that Bali and Indonesia are safe destinations to travel.

What can you do?

Please assist us in informing any upcoming arrival or departure schedule changes by phone/whatsapp on our emergency numbers (mentioned below) or email them to client.indonesia@happytrailsasia.com. Furthermore, please kindly inform pax to always go to the airport, to avoid them being registered as a no-show.

Emergency number
Phone: +62 (0) 361 288194

Up-to-date information on Lombok earthquake
Up-to-date information on Mt. Agung
Contact Us Now